Lending data
Who actually lends to healthcare practices in Montana?
48 SBA 7(a) loans went to healthcare practices in Montana recently, at a median of $146,750. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
48 SBA 7(a) loans went to healthcare practices in Montana in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $146,750 over 10 years. The most active lender was Glacier Bank, with 8 loans.
What lending to healthcare practices in Montana actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Health care and social assistance, Montana | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 48 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $146,750 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $52,375 - $415,625 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.88% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 41.7% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 2.0% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to healthcare practices in Montana. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | 8 | $90,000 | 50% | 7.75% |
| U.S. Bank | 6 | $45,000 | 67% | 9.50% |
| Montana Community Development Corp | 5 | $129,600 | 60% | 11.50% |
| Three Rivers Bank of Montana | 3 | $35,000 | 67% | 10.00% |
| Northeast Bank | 3 | $50,000 | 0% | 10.25% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | 3 | $113,400 | 67% | 8.25% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana | 2 | $237,750 | 0% | 7.62% |
| BankVista | 2 | $81,750 | 0% | 10.12% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loan sizes are typical. The median of $146,750 is within a few percent of the $150,000 national median across all 7(a) borrowers, so nothing about this market is unusual on size.
- New businesses do well here. 42% of these loans went to startups or businesses under two years old, against 34% nationally — an unusually open market if you have no trading history.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 40% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 2.0% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 41.7% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | 4 | $90,000 | 50% | 7.75% |
| U.S. Bank | 4 | $45,000 | 67% | 9.50% |
| Montana Community Development Corp | 3 | $129,600 | 60% | 11.50% |
| Three Rivers Bank of Montana | 2 | $35,000 | 67% | 10.00% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | 2 | $113,400 | 67% | 8.25% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Montana: construction, retail, restaurants and hotels, personal services, professional services, admin services
- Healthcare in comparable states: District of Columbia, Hawaii, Delaware, Vermont, Alaska, South Dakota