Lending data
Who actually lends to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Montana?
92 SBA 7(a) loans went to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Montana recently, at a median of $390,750. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
92 SBA 7(a) loans went to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Montana in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $390,750 over 10 years. The most active lender was The Yellowstone Bank, with 8 loans.
What lending to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Montana actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Restaurants, bars, and hotels, Montana | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 92 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $390,750 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $134,250 - $997,500 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 34.8% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 5.8% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Montana. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Yellowstone Bank | 8 | $150,000 | 25% | 8.95% |
| First Interstate Bank | 8 | $56,000 | 50% | 9.50% |
| Glacier Bank | 7 | $495,000 | 29% | 8.00% |
| Port 51 Lending LLC | 6 | $910,000 | 0% | 8.25% |
| Montana Community Development Corp | 5 | $100,000 | 60% | 11.00% |
| Valley Bank of Ronan | 4 | $131,250 | 50% | 7.75% |
| Celtic Bank Corporation | 4 | $301,900 | 0% | 9.62% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 4 | $262,500 | 25% | 12.88% |
| First Western SBLC, LLC | 3 | $1,550,000 | 0% | 8.50% |
| America First Federal Credit Union | 3 | $3,257,600 | 33% | 8.50% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $390,750 is 160% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- Startup share is about average, at 35% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 25% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.00% is 1.25 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 34.8% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Interstate Bank | 4 | $56,000 | 50% | 9.50% |
| Montana Community Development Corp | 3 | $100,000 | 60% | 11.00% |
| Bank of Hope | 3 | $3,000,000 | 100% | 9.50% |
| Valley Bank of Ronan | 2 | $131,250 | 50% | 7.75% |
| First Montana Bank, Inc | 2 | $172,500 | 100% | 10.62% |
| Glacier Bank | 2 | $495,000 | 29% | 8.00% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Montana: construction, retail, personal services, professional services, healthcare, admin services
- Restaurants and Hotels in comparable states: Delaware, District of Columbia, South Dakota, Rhode Island, West Virginia, Nebraska