Lending data
Who actually lends to personal service and repair businesses in Montana?
64 SBA 7(a) loans went to personal service and repair businesses in Montana recently, at a median of $150,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
64 SBA 7(a) loans went to personal service and repair businesses in Montana in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $150,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was Readycap Lending, LLC, with 8 loans.
What lending to personal service and repair businesses in Montana actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Personal and repair services, Montana | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 64 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $50,000 - $352,625 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 29.7% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 3.5% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to personal service and repair businesses in Montana. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 8 | $339,500 | 12% | 10.75% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 7 | $150,000 | 0% | 12.25% |
| Glacier Bank | 7 | $71,100 | 57% | 7.75% |
| U.S. Bank | 6 | $25,000 | 33% | 9.74% |
| The Yellowstone Bank | 5 | $165,000 | 20% | 9.50% |
| Colony Bank | 3 | $100,000 | 0% | 11.50% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 2 | $22,450 | 100% | 12.62% |
| Bank of Bridger | 2 | $105,000 | 0% | 8.12% |
| First Montana Bank, Inc | 2 | $150,000 | 100% | 8.88% |
| Newtek Bank | 2 | $1,312,500 | 0% | 11.25% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loan sizes are typical. The median of $150,000 is within a few percent of the $150,000 national median across all 7(a) borrowers, so nothing about this market is unusual on size.
- Startup share is about average, at 30% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 34% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 3.5% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 29.7% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank | 4 | $71,100 | 57% | 7.75% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 2 | $22,450 | 100% | 12.62% |
| First Montana Bank, Inc | 2 | $150,000 | 100% | 8.88% |
| U.S. Bank | 2 | $25,000 | 33% | 9.74% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Montana: construction, retail, restaurants and hotels, professional services, healthcare, admin services
- Personal Services in comparable states: South Dakota, Rhode Island, West Virginia, New Mexico, District of Columbia, Mississippi