Lending data
Who actually lends to healthcare practices in Vermont?
39 SBA 7(a) loans went to healthcare practices in Vermont recently, at a median of $90,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
39 SBA 7(a) loans went to healthcare practices in Vermont in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $90,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, with 6 loans.
What lending to healthcare practices in Vermont actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Health care and social assistance, Vermont | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 39 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $90,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $25,500 - $200,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 46.2% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 4.7% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to healthcare practices in Vermont. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 6 | $62,500 | 33% | 10.88% |
| EastRise Federal Credit Union | 5 | $25,500 | 100% | 8.50% |
| TD Bank | 5 | $25,000 | 60% | 11.50% |
| Community National Bank | 3 | $150,000 | 0% | 9.50% |
| The Bank of Bennington | 2 | $87,500 | 0% | 7.50% |
| Beacon Bank and Trust | 2 | $1,175,500 | 50% | 9.62% |
| Vermont 504 Corporation | 2 | $220,000 | 50% | 7.69% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 2 | $367,500 | 100% | 8.00% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $90,000 is 40% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- New businesses do well here. 46% of these loans went to startups or businesses under two years old, against 34% nationally — an unusually open market if you have no trading history.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 41% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.50% is 0.75 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 4.7% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 46.2% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EastRise Federal Credit Union | 5 | $25,500 | 100% | 8.50% |
| TD Bank | 3 | $25,000 | 60% | 11.50% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 2 | $62,500 | 33% | 10.88% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 2 | $367,500 | 100% | 8.00% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Vermont: construction, retail, restaurants and hotels, manufacturing, admin services, professional services
- Healthcare in comparable states: Alaska, South Dakota, Hawaii, North Dakota, Montana, District of Columbia