Local lending data
Who lends to businesses in Chittenden County?
164 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in Chittenden County recently, at a median of $93,100. The lenders that made them, ranked, with local rates and startup share.
164 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in Chittenden County in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $93,100. The most active lender was TD Bank, with 42 loans.
SBA lending in Chittenden County, by the numbers
Every figure here is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30 — loans that were actually approved to businesses in this county, not advertised ranges.
| Measure | Chittenden County | Vermont | National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 164 | 572 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $93,100 | $60,500 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $34,625 - $250,000 | $30,000 - $200,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.75% | 9.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 27.4% | 38.6% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 | 3.9% | 4.8% | 7.1% |
| Jobs supported | 1,115 | 3,709 | 2,142,602 |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to businesses in Chittenden County. The median, startup share and rate columns describe each lender's own loans in this county, not its national averages.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD Bank | 42 | $42,500 | 40% | 10.50% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 22 | $37,500 | 4% | 12.88% |
| Community National Bank | 16 | $92,750 | 50% | 7.68% |
| Vermont FCU | 10 | $69,000 | 20% | 9.50% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 8 | $200,000 | 25% | 10.25% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 6 | $225,000 | 17% | 8.88% |
| EastRise Federal Credit Union | 6 | $75,000 | 17% | 8.62% |
| KeyBank | 6 | $277,950 | 0% | 9.50% |
| North Country Federal Credit Union | 4 | $37,500 | 50% | 10.87% |
| National Bank of Middlebury | 3 | $225,000 | 0% | 6.75% |
What stands out here
Reading these figures against the national picture:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $93,100 is 38% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- Startup share is about average, at 27% against 34% nationally.
- One lender dominates. TD Bank alone made 26% of these loans, and the top three made 49%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.75% is 0.50 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 3.9% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Who borrows in Chittenden County
The mix of industries taking SBA loans here, led by retail.
| Sector | Loans | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 28 | 17.1% |
| Professional Services | 26 | 15.9% |
| Restaurants and Hotels | 17 | 10.4% |
| Personal Services | 17 | 10.4% |
| Manufacturing | 16 | 9.8% |
| Construction | 13 | 7.9% |
| Wholesale | 12 | 7.3% |
| Healthcare | 10 | 6.1% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan in this county is close to what you need. Size match matters more than brand.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year — see choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator, so you ask for a number your cash flow supports.
- Follow your sector link in the table above for lender data specific to your industry across Vermont.