Lending data
Who actually lends to personal service and repair businesses in Vermont?
41 SBA 7(a) loans went to personal service and repair businesses in Vermont recently, at a median of $40,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
41 SBA 7(a) loans went to personal service and repair businesses in Vermont in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $40,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was TD Bank, with 9 loans.
What lending to personal service and repair businesses in Vermont actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Personal and repair services, Vermont | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 41 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $40,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $19,400 - $174,950 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 34.1% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 5.4% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to personal service and repair businesses in Vermont. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD Bank | 9 | $18,000 | 33% | 11.50% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 5 | $25,000 | 20% | 13.75% |
| Heritage Family FCU | 3 | $25,000 | 67% | 8.50% |
| Community National Bank | 3 | $45,000 | 33% | 8.00% |
| Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | 2 | $73,250 | 100% | 6.70% |
| The Bank of Bennington | 2 | $20,000 | 100% | 6.88% |
| EastRise Federal Credit Union | 2 | $99,350 | 0% | 8.25% |
| Vermont FCU | 2 | $16,000 | 50% | 9.88% |
| North Country Federal Credit Union | 2 | $37,500 | 0% | 8.81% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 2 | $94,500 | 0% | 12.25% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $40,000 is 73% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- Startup share is about average, at 34% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 41% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.50% is 0.75 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 34.1% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD Bank | 3 | $18,000 | 33% | 11.50% |
| Bar Harbor Bank & Trust | 2 | $73,250 | 100% | 6.70% |
| Heritage Family FCU | 2 | $25,000 | 67% | 8.50% |
| The Bank of Bennington | 2 | $20,000 | 100% | 6.88% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Vermont: construction, retail, restaurants and hotels, manufacturing, admin services, professional services
- Personal Services in comparable states: North Dakota, Hawaii, District of Columbia, South Dakota, Alaska, Wyoming