Lending data
Who actually lends to manufacturers in Colorado?
333 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Colorado recently, at a median of $250,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
333 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Colorado in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $250,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was The Huntington National Bank, with 36 loans.
What lending to manufacturers in Colorado actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Manufacturing, Colorado | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 333 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $250,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $100,000 - $702,900 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.24% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 36.3% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 4.2% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to manufacturers in Colorado. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 36 | $135,000 | 28% | 9.88% |
| U.S. Bank | 22 | $50,000 | 50% | 9.74% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 19 | $150,000 | 0% | 13.25% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 17 | $20,000 | 76% | 12.00% |
| Zions Bank | 15 | $124,600 | 33% | 10.25% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 14 | $185,750 | 7% | 11.12% |
| Colorado Enterprise Fund | 14 | $162,500 | 79% | 9.99% |
| Northeast Bank | 14 | $116,900 | 14% | 10.62% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 13 | $500,000 | 8% | 9.50% |
| Newtek Bank | 13 | $250,000 | 23% | 11.25% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $250,000 is 67% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- Startup share is about average, at 36% against 34% nationally.
- Lending here is fragmented. The top three lenders made only 23% of these loans between them, so no single institution owns this market. That is good news: it means shopping genuinely pays.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 4.2% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 36.3% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank | 13 | $20,000 | 76% | 12.00% |
| U.S. Bank | 11 | $50,000 | 50% | 9.74% |
| Colorado Enterprise Fund | 11 | $162,500 | 79% | 9.99% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 10 | $135,000 | 28% | 9.88% |
| KeyBank | 8 | $216,500 | 80% | 10.50% |
| Zions Bank | 5 | $124,600 | 33% | 10.25% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Colorado: construction, retail, restaurants and hotels, professional services, personal services, healthcare
- Manufacturing in comparable states: Wisconsin, Washington, North Carolina, Utah, Indiana, Massachusetts