Lending data
Who actually lends to manufacturers in North Carolina?
310 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in North Carolina recently, at a median of $322,500. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
310 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in North Carolina in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $322,500 over 10 years. The most active lender was Wells Fargo Bank, with 19 loans.
What lending to manufacturers in North Carolina actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Manufacturing, North Carolina | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 310 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $322,500 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $100,000 - $995,875 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.25% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 31.6% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 7.0% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to manufacturers in North Carolina. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank | 19 | $20,000 | 74% | 13.00% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 19 | $350,000 | 10% | 9.50% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 18 | $50,000 | 6% | 13.75% |
| Newtek Bank | 18 | $350,000 | 17% | 10.25% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 17 | $282,500 | 24% | 9.50% |
| TowneBank | 15 | $684,100 | 67% | 10.75% |
| First Community Bank | 13 | $220,000 | 15% | 8.00% |
| Northeast Bank | 12 | $155,750 | 0% | 10.25% |
| Pinnacle Bank | 11 | $1,989,000 | 54% | 8.50% |
| TD Bank | 9 | $250,000 | 22% | 10.50% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $322,500 is 115% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- Startup share is about average, at 32% against 34% nationally.
- Lending here is fragmented. The top three lenders made only 18% of these loans between them, so no single institution owns this market. That is good news: it means shopping genuinely pays.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 31.6% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank | 14 | $20,000 | 74% | 13.00% |
| TowneBank | 10 | $684,100 | 67% | 10.75% |
| Pinnacle Bank | 6 | $1,989,000 | 54% | 8.50% |
| HomeTrust Bank | 4 | $896,700 | 57% | 10.00% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 4 | $282,500 | 24% | 9.50% |
| U.S. Bank | 4 | $50,000 | 80% | 10.49% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in North Carolina: restaurants and hotels, construction, retail, personal services, professional services, healthcare
- Manufacturing in comparable states: Utah, Wisconsin, Colorado, Washington, Indiana, Massachusetts