Lending data
Who actually lends to construction and contracting businesses in Colorado?
940 SBA 7(a) loans went to construction and contracting businesses in Colorado recently, at a median of $181,500. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
940 SBA 7(a) loans went to construction and contracting businesses in Colorado in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $181,500 over 10 years. The most active lender was The Huntington National Bank, with 138 loans.
What lending to construction and contracting businesses in Colorado actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Construction and contracting, Colorado | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 940 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $181,500 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $50,000 - $500,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.25% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 28.1% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 7.6% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to construction and contracting businesses in Colorado. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 138 | $165,000 | 42% | 10.25% |
| U.S. Bank | 132 | $35,000 | 30% | 9.75% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | 59 | $249,000 | 3% | 10.95% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 44 | $200,000 | 9% | 11.25% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 40 | $150,000 | 2% | 12.38% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 37 | $25,000 | 84% | 12.50% |
| Zions Bank | 33 | $90,000 | 33% | 10.25% |
| Northeast Bank | 33 | $137,300 | 6% | 10.75% |
| KeyBank | 29 | $30,000 | 45% | 11.64% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 26 | $567,500 | 15% | 9.50% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $181,500 is 21% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- Startup share is about average, at 28% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 35% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 28.1% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 58 | $165,000 | 42% | 10.25% |
| U.S. Bank | 40 | $35,000 | 30% | 9.75% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 31 | $25,000 | 84% | 12.50% |
| United Midwest Savings Bank | 22 | $150,000 | 100% | 10.25% |
| KeyBank | 13 | $30,000 | 45% | 11.64% |
| Zions Bank | 11 | $90,000 | 33% | 10.25% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Colorado: retail, restaurants and hotels, professional services, personal services, healthcare, manufacturing
- Construction in comparable states: Washington, Illinois, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Minnesota