Industry data
Financing for software companies: what the loan data shows
1,060 SBA 7(a) loans went to software companies recently, at a median of $199,000. The lenders that make them, the terms they write, and what underwriters look at.
1,060 SBA 7(a) loans went to software companies in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $199,000 over 10 years. 16.7% went to new or under-two-year-old businesses, and the most active lender was Newtek Bank.
What a software companie loan actually looks like
These are approvals, not advertised ranges. Computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30.
| Measure | Software and custom programming firms | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved, fiscal years 2023 to 2026, using data released June 2026 | 1,060 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $199,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $90,000 - $399,500 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to new businesses | 16.7% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 | 5.4% | 7.1% |
What stands out
Reading these figures against all 7(a) borrowers:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $199,000 is 33% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- This is a hard market for new businesses. Only 17% of these loans went to startups, against 34% nationally. If you are pre-revenue, work from the startup table below rather than the main list.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 27% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
Which lenders actually fund software companies
Ranked by loans approved in this niche. The median, startup share and rate describe each lender's own loans to software companies, not its national averages — which is how you spot a genuine specialist.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newtek Bank | 138 | $250,000 | 15% | 11.00% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 75 | $150,000 | 1% | 12.25% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 69 | $220,000 | 20% | 10.25% |
| Bank of America | 66 | $300,000 | 9% | 9.88% |
| U.S. Bank | 58 | $42,500 | 34% | 9.99% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 58 | $200,000 | 7% | 11.25% |
| TD Bank | 57 | $55,000 | 25% | 11.05% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | 53 | $250,000 | 0% | 10.90% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 43 | $100,000 | 51% | 11.25% |
| Northeast Bank | 41 | $150,000 | 7% | 10.75% |
Where these businesses borrow
Most active states for software companies: California (155), Texas (89), Florida (80), New York (72), Virginia (62), New Jersey (59).
Which financing fits
| Product | Fit for this sector | Typical cost |
|---|---|---|
| SBA 7(a) | The dominant vehicle in this niche | 10.0% - 14.0% APR |
| Equipment financing | For the hard assets, often cheaper separately | 7.0% - 30.0% APR |
| Line of credit | For seasonality and payroll timing | 9.0% - 60.0% APR |
| SBA microloan | If you need under $50,000 | 8.0% - 13.0% APR |
| Business acquisition loan | If you are buying an existing operation | 10.0% - 14.0% APR |
Before you apply
- Check coverage first. Run the payment through the affordability calculator at 1.25x.
- Shortlist from the lender table, favouring ones whose median loan here is close to what you need.
- Assemble the documents — see the checklist.
- If you are buying rather than starting, read business acquisition loans first; the injection rules and diligence are different.