Industry data
Financing for landscaping companies: what the loan data shows
3,646 SBA 7(a) loans went to landscaping companies recently, at a median of $100,000. The lenders that make them, the terms they write, and what underwriters look at.
3,646 SBA 7(a) loans went to landscaping companies in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $100,000 over 10 years. 28.6% went to new or under-two-year-old businesses, and the most active lender was The Huntington National Bank.
What a landscaping companie loan actually looks like
These are approvals, not advertised ranges. Computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30.
| Measure | Landscaping companies | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved, fiscal years 2023 to 2026, using data released June 2026 | 3,646 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $100,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $40,875 - $278,025 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to new businesses | 28.6% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 | 6.4% | 7.1% |
What stands out
Reading these figures against all 7(a) borrowers:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $100,000 is 33% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- Startup share is about average, at 29% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 29% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
What lenders look at in this sector
Seasonality is the whole conversation. Lenders want to see maintenance contracts that carry the off-season, and a line of credit usually fits better than a term loan.
Which lenders actually fund landscaping companies
Ranked by loans approved in this niche. The median, startup share and rate describe each lender's own loans to landscaping companies, not its national averages — which is how you spot a genuine specialist.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 529 | $50,000 | 23% | 10.25% |
| TD Bank | 323 | $50,000 | 25% | 11.50% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 200 | $40,000 | 30% | 12.00% |
| U.S. Bank | 136 | $34,250 | 69% | 8.99% |
| Newtek Bank | 127 | $200,000 | 14% | 11.25% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 121 | $150,000 | 2% | 12.75% |
| United Midwest Savings Bank | 115 | $150,000 | 90% | 10.75% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 98 | $15,000 | 90% | 13.50% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 83 | $121,000 | 13% | 11.25% |
| Northeast Bank | 78 | $100,000 | 6% | 10.50% |
Where these businesses borrow
Most active states for landscaping companies: Ohio (282), Florida (270), Texas (195), Massachusetts (194), Michigan (192), Pennsylvania (190).
Which financing fits
| Product | Fit for this sector | Typical cost |
|---|---|---|
| SBA 7(a) | The dominant vehicle in this niche | 10.0% - 14.0% APR |
| Equipment financing | For the hard assets, often cheaper separately | 7.0% - 30.0% APR |
| Line of credit | For seasonality and payroll timing | 9.0% - 60.0% APR |
| SBA microloan | If you need under $50,000 | 8.0% - 13.0% APR |
| Business acquisition loan | If you are buying an existing operation | 10.0% - 14.0% APR |
Before you apply
- Check coverage first. Run the payment through the affordability calculator at 1.25x.
- Shortlist from the lender table, favouring ones whose median loan here is close to what you need.
- Assemble the documents — see the checklist.
- If you are buying rather than starting, read business acquisition loans first; the injection rules and diligence are different.