Business LendingBureau

Industry data

Financing for cleaning companies: what the loan data shows

2,013 SBA 7(a) loans went to cleaning companies recently, at a median of $139,000. The lenders that make them, the terms they write, and what underwriters look at.

Reviewed and updated · How we research this

Short answer

2,013 SBA 7(a) loans went to cleaning companies in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $139,000 over 10 years. 33.9% went to new or under-two-year-old businesses, and the most active lender was The Huntington National Bank.

What a cleaning companie loan actually looks like

These are approvals, not advertised ranges. Computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30.

SBA 7(a) approvals under NAICS 561720. Charge-off rates use FY2010-FY2019 approvals only.
MeasureJanitorial and cleaning companiesAll 7(a) borrowers
Loans approved, fiscal years 2023 to 2026, using data released June 20262,013214,102
Median loan$139,000$150,000
25th - 75th percentile$50,000 - $250,000$50,000 - $500,000
Median term10 years10 years
Median initial rate10.50%10.25%
Share to new businesses33.9%33.6%
Charge-off rate, FY2010-1910.0%7.1%

What stands out

Reading these figures against all 7(a) borrowers:

  • Loan sizes are typical. The median of $139,000 is within a few percent of the $150,000 national median across all 7(a) borrowers, so nothing about this market is unusual on size.
  • Startup share is about average, at 34% against 34% nationally.
  • No single lender dominates, but the top three made 27% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
  • Lenders have been burned here before. 10.0% of loans to this market from the FY2010-2019 cohorts were charged off, against 7.1% overall. That history is why underwriting in this sector is tighter than the numbers alone would suggest — it is not personal.

What lenders look at in this sector

Contract length and customer concentration drive this. Commercial janitorial with multi-year contracts finances far better than residential cleaning, and the charge-off rate here says lenders have learned that distinction the hard way.

Which lenders actually fund cleaning companies

Ranked by loans approved in this niche. The median, startup share and rate describe each lender's own loans to cleaning companies, not its national averages — which is how you spot a genuine specialist.

SBA 7(a) lenders to cleaning companies, fiscal years 2023 to 2026, using data released June 2026. Median loan, startup share, and median rate are that lender’s own loans in this market, not its national averages.
LenderLoansMedian loanStartup shareMedian rate
The Huntington National Bank255$60,00046%10.25%
TD Bank152$50,00032%11.50%
United Midwest Savings Bank146$150,00095%10.50%
Readycap Lending, LLC108$50,00013%13.50%
U.S. Bank95$35,00033%9.49%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company91$30,00032%12.00%
Newtek Bank91$150,00015%11.50%
BayFirst National Bank76$150,0003%12.50%
Northeast Bank71$103,00014%10.50%
Wells Fargo Bank62$15,00090%13.50%

Where these businesses borrow

Most active states for cleaning companies: Florida (215), California (191), Texas (137), New York (135), Ohio (92), Pennsylvania (82).

Which financing fits

ProductFit for this sectorTypical cost
SBA 7(a)The dominant vehicle in this niche10.0% - 14.0% APR
Equipment financingFor the hard assets, often cheaper separately7.0% - 30.0% APR
Line of creditFor seasonality and payroll timing9.0% - 60.0% APR
SBA microloanIf you need under $50,0008.0% - 13.0% APR
Business acquisition loanIf you are buying an existing operation10.0% - 14.0% APR

Before you apply

  1. Check coverage first. Run the payment through the affordability calculator at 1.25x.
  2. Shortlist from the lender table, favouring ones whose median loan here is close to what you need.
  3. Assemble the documents — see the checklist.
  4. If you are buying rather than starting, read business acquisition loans first; the injection rules and diligence are different.