Business LendingBureau

Industry data

Financing for gyms and fitness studios: what the loan data shows

4,496 SBA 7(a) loans went to gyms and fitness studios recently, at a median of $250,250. The lenders that make them, the terms they write, and what underwriters look at.

Reviewed and updated · How we research this

Short answer

4,496 SBA 7(a) loans went to gyms and fitness studios in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $250,250 over 10 years. 68.0% went to new or under-two-year-old businesses, and the most active lender was The Huntington National Bank.

What a gyms and fitness studio loan actually looks like

These are approvals, not advertised ranges. Computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30.

SBA 7(a) approvals under NAICS 713940. Charge-off rates use FY2010-FY2019 approvals only.
MeasureGyms and fitness centersAll 7(a) borrowers
Loans approved, fiscal years 2023 to 2026, using data released June 20264,496214,102
Median loan$250,250$150,000
25th - 75th percentile$60,000 - $500,000$50,000 - $500,000
Median term10 years10 years
Median initial rate10.25%10.25%
Share to new businesses68.0%33.6%
Charge-off rate, FY2010-1910.1%7.1%

What stands out

Reading these figures against all 7(a) borrowers:

  • Loans here run larger than average. The median of $250,250 is 67% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
  • New businesses do well here. 68% of these loans went to startups or businesses under two years old, against 34% nationally — an unusually open market if you have no trading history.
  • No single lender dominates, but the top three made 30% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
  • Lenders have been burned here before. 10.1% of loans to this market from the FY2010-2019 cohorts were charged off, against 7.1% overall. That history is why underwriting in this sector is tighter than the numbers alone would suggest — it is not personal.

What lenders look at in this sector

The highest startup share and among the highest charge-off rates on this site. Membership churn, the length of your lease, and equipment that is hard to resell all work against you. Expect a larger injection and more scrutiny than the loan size suggests.

Which lenders actually fund gyms and fitness studios

Ranked by loans approved in this niche. The median, startup share and rate describe each lender's own loans to gyms and fitness studios, not its national averages — which is how you spot a genuine specialist.

SBA 7(a) lenders to gyms and fitness studios, fiscal years 2023 to 2026, using data released June 2026. Median loan, startup share, and median rate are that lender’s own loans in this market, not its national averages.
LenderLoansMedian loanStartup shareMedian rate
The Huntington National Bank1,053$150,00089%10.25%
Newtek Bank159$150,00027%10.75%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company148$50,00066%10.50%
Citizens Bank136$500,00095%10.25%
U.S. Bank136$50,00027%8.99%
First Bank of the Lake121$544,00094%10.75%
Live Oak Banking Company106$407,50044%9.99%
Readycap Lending, LLC98$106,75032%11.25%
TD Bank83$50,00032%10.80%
Wells Fargo Bank64$187,75086%9.50%

Where these businesses borrow

Most active states for gyms and fitness studios: California (489), Texas (445), Florida (326), New York (238), Ohio (177), Pennsylvania (170).

Which financing fits

ProductFit for this sectorTypical cost
SBA 7(a)The dominant vehicle in this niche10.0% - 14.0% APR
Equipment financingFor the hard assets, often cheaper separately7.0% - 30.0% APR
Line of creditFor seasonality and payroll timing9.0% - 60.0% APR
SBA microloanIf you need under $50,0008.0% - 13.0% APR
Business acquisition loanIf you are buying an existing operation10.0% - 14.0% APR

Before you apply

  1. Check coverage first. Run the payment through the affordability calculator at 1.25x.
  2. Shortlist from the lender table, favouring ones whose median loan here is close to what you need.
  3. Assemble the documents — see the checklist.
  4. If you are buying rather than starting, read business acquisition loans first; the injection rules and diligence are different.