Lending data
Who actually lends to trucking and transportation businesses in West Virginia?
36 SBA 7(a) loans went to trucking and transportation businesses in West Virginia recently, at a median of $56,500. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
36 SBA 7(a) loans went to trucking and transportation businesses in West Virginia in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $56,500 over 101 months. The most active lender was The Huntington National Bank, with 16 loans.
What lending to trucking and transportation businesses in West Virginia actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Transportation and trucking, West Virginia | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 36 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $56,500 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $30,500 - $156,775 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 101 months | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 36.1% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 5.7% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to trucking and transportation businesses in West Virginia. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 16 | $39,750 | 6% | 10.50% |
| First Community Bank | 7 | $58,500 | 71% | 7.00% |
| Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc | 2 | $268,000 | 100% | 9.62% |
| Clear Mountain Bank, Inc | 2 | $26,700 | 50% | 8.72% |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc | 2 | $104,500 | 0% | 8.88% |
| Northeast Bank | 2 | $137,850 | 50% | 11.00% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $56,500 is 62% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- Startup share is about average, at 36% against 34% nationally.
- One lender dominates. The Huntington National Bank alone made 44% of these loans, and the top three made 69%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.50% is 0.75 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 36.1% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bank | 5 | $58,500 | 71% | 7.00% |
| Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc | 2 | $268,000 | 100% | 9.62% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in West Virginia: construction, personal services, restaurants and hotels, healthcare, retail, professional services
- Trucking in comparable states: Nebraska, Delaware, New Mexico, Arkansas, Rhode Island, Kansas