Lending data
Who actually lends to retail businesses in West Virginia?
63 SBA 7(a) loans went to retail businesses in West Virginia recently, at a median of $125,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
63 SBA 7(a) loans went to retail businesses in West Virginia in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $125,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was The Huntington National Bank, with 28 loans.
What lending to retail businesses in West Virginia actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Retail, West Virginia | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 63 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $125,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $50,000 - $238,500 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.75% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 39.7% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 7.4% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to retail businesses in West Virginia. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 28 | $50,000 | 39% | 10.32% |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc | 4 | $367,000 | 25% | 8.62% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 4 | $150,000 | 0% | 12.75% |
| First Community Bank | 4 | $135,000 | 100% | 7.25% |
| Woodlands Community Lenders, Inc | 4 | $65,000 | 75% | 8.25% |
| Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc | 3 | $125,000 | 33% | 7.75% |
| Clear Mountain Bank, Inc | 2 | $215,000 | 100% | 7.72% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 2 | $252,000 | 0% | 9.75% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $125,000 is 17% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- Startup share is about average, at 40% against 34% nationally.
- One lender dominates. The Huntington National Bank alone made 44% of these loans, and the top three made 57%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.75% is 0.50 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 39.7% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 11 | $50,000 | 39% | 10.32% |
| First Community Bank | 4 | $135,000 | 100% | 7.25% |
| Woodlands Community Lenders, Inc | 3 | $65,000 | 75% | 8.25% |
| Clear Mountain Bank, Inc | 2 | $215,000 | 100% | 7.72% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in West Virginia: construction, personal services, restaurants and hotels, healthcare, professional services, trucking
- Retail in comparable states: Hawaii, South Dakota, North Dakota, Vermont, Wyoming, District of Columbia