Lending data
Who actually lends to manufacturers in Ohio?
737 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Ohio recently, at a median of $150,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
737 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Ohio in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $150,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was The Huntington National Bank, with 343 loans.
What lending to manufacturers in Ohio actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Manufacturing, Ohio | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 737 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $60,450 - $500,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 31.5% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 5.7% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to manufacturers in Ohio. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 343 | $100,000 | 31% | 10.00% |
| KeyBank | 36 | $426,350 | 39% | 9.55% |
| U.S. Bank | 35 | $211,900 | 26% | 8.75% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | 31 | $500,000 | 36% | 10.00% |
| Newtek Bank | 19 | $250,000 | 5% | 11.25% |
| Fifth Third Bank | 17 | $500,000 | 59% | 8.50% |
| Northwest Bank | 16 | $500,000 | 31% | 10.25% |
| WesBanco Bank, Inc | 16 | $399,850 | 62% | 9.75% |
| Telhio Credit Union Inc | 15 | $100,000 | 27% | 10.00% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 15 | $500,000 | 7% | 9.50% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loan sizes are typical. The median of $150,000 is within a few percent of the $150,000 national median across all 7(a) borrowers, so nothing about this market is unusual on size.
- Startup share is about average, at 32% against 34% nationally.
- One lender dominates. The Huntington National Bank alone made 47% of these loans, and the top three made 56%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 31.5% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 105 | $100,000 | 31% | 10.00% |
| KeyBank | 14 | $426,350 | 39% | 9.55% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | 11 | $500,000 | 36% | 10.00% |
| Fifth Third Bank | 10 | $500,000 | 59% | 8.50% |
| WesBanco Bank, Inc | 10 | $399,850 | 62% | 9.75% |
| U.S. Bank | 9 | $211,900 | 26% | 8.75% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Ohio: construction, restaurants and hotels, trucking, retail, personal services, healthcare
- Manufacturing in comparable states: New York, Texas, Florida, Michigan, Pennsylvania, Illinois