Lending data
Who actually lends to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Ohio?
1,360 SBA 7(a) loans went to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Ohio recently, at a median of $147,650. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
1,360 SBA 7(a) loans went to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Ohio in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $147,650 over 10 years. The most active lender was The Huntington National Bank, with 742 loans.
What lending to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Ohio actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Restaurants, bars, and hotels, Ohio | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 1,360 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $147,650 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $50,000 - $500,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 48.2% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 8.3% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to restaurants, bars, and hotels in Ohio. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 742 | $50,000 | 48% | 10.25% |
| KeyBank | 74 | $339,300 | 74% | 10.49% |
| U.S. Bank | 36 | $30,000 | 36% | 9.62% |
| GBank | 35 | $2,875,000 | 31% | 8.75% |
| Telhio Credit Union Inc | 34 | $140,000 | 71% | 10.50% |
| Shoreham Bank | 32 | $2,800,000 | 34% | 9.50% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | 27 | $331,000 | 74% | 9.25% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 18 | $110,000 | 28% | 12.62% |
| Newtek Bank | 18 | $212,500 | 33% | 11.00% |
| Northwest Bank | 15 | $150,000 | 60% | 10.50% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loan sizes are typical. The median of $147,650 is within a few percent of the $150,000 national median across all 7(a) borrowers, so nothing about this market is unusual on size.
- New businesses do well here. 48% of these loans went to startups or businesses under two years old, against 34% nationally — an unusually open market if you have no trading history.
- One lender dominates. The Huntington National Bank alone made 55% of these loans, and the top three made 63%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 48.2% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 359 | $50,000 | 48% | 10.25% |
| KeyBank | 55 | $339,300 | 74% | 10.49% |
| Telhio Credit Union Inc | 24 | $140,000 | 71% | 10.50% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | 20 | $331,000 | 74% | 9.25% |
| U.S. Bank | 13 | $30,000 | 36% | 9.62% |
| GBank | 11 | $2,875,000 | 31% | 8.75% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Ohio: construction, trucking, retail, personal services, healthcare, professional services
- Restaurants and Hotels in comparable states: New York, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Pennsylvania, Michigan