Lending data
Who actually lends to manufacturers in Maryland?
160 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Maryland recently, at a median of $147,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
160 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Maryland in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $147,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, with 64 loans.
What lending to manufacturers in Maryland actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Manufacturing, Maryland | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 160 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $147,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $40,250 - $400,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 44.4% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 8.0% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to manufacturers in Maryland. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 64 | $50,000 | 52% | 10.87% |
| Fulton Bank | 7 | $809,000 | 14% | 10.25% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 7 | $308,500 | 71% | 10.75% |
| TD Bank | 6 | $375,000 | 17% | 10.62% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 6 | $62,500 | 50% | 10.65% |
| Northeast Bank | 6 | $100,500 | 17% | 10.88% |
| Capital Bank | 6 | $530,000 | 33% | 10.00% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 6 | $125,000 | 17% | 13.88% |
| Newtek Bank | 5 | $184,000 | 80% | 11.50% |
| PNC Bank | 4 | $62,500 | 50% | 12.00% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loan sizes are typical. The median of $147,000 is within a few percent of the $150,000 national median across all 7(a) borrowers, so nothing about this market is unusual on size.
- New businesses do well here. 44% of these loans went to startups or businesses under two years old, against 34% nationally — an unusually open market if you have no trading history.
- One lender dominates. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company alone made 40% of these loans, and the top three made 49%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 44.4% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 33 | $50,000 | 52% | 10.87% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 5 | $308,500 | 71% | 10.75% |
| Newtek Bank | 4 | $184,000 | 80% | 11.50% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 3 | $62,500 | 50% | 10.65% |
| Shore United Bank | 2 | $266,500 | 100% | 6.56% |
| PNC Bank | 2 | $62,500 | 50% | 12.00% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Maryland: professional services, healthcare, restaurants and hotels, construction, personal services, retail
- Manufacturing in comparable states: Idaho, Virginia, Connecticut, Tennessee, New Hampshire, South Carolina