Lending data
Who actually lends to manufacturers in Connecticut?
186 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Connecticut recently, at a median of $250,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
186 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Connecticut in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $250,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, with 36 loans.
What lending to manufacturers in Connecticut actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Manufacturing, Connecticut | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 186 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $250,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $100,000 - $548,875 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 26.9% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 4.8% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to manufacturers in Connecticut. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 36 | $100,000 | 36% | 10.25% |
| Webster Bank | 24 | $487,500 | 25% | 9.00% |
| Beacon Bank and Trust | 14 | $425,000 | 21% | 9.75% |
| TD Bank | 14 | $200,000 | 21% | 8.75% |
| Newtek Bank | 10 | $475,000 | 10% | 11.50% |
| Liberty Bank | 10 | $250,000 | 50% | 11.00% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 9 | $150,000 | 0% | 12.25% |
| Newtown Savings Bank | 8 | $200,000 | 12% | 9.75% |
| Ives Bank | 7 | $500,000 | 14% | 9.75% |
| KeyBank | 7 | $150,000 | 86% | 10.49% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $250,000 is 67% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- Startup share is about average, at 27% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 40% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 4.8% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 26.9% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 13 | $100,000 | 36% | 10.25% |
| KeyBank | 6 | $150,000 | 86% | 10.49% |
| Webster Bank | 6 | $487,500 | 25% | 9.00% |
| Liberty Bank | 5 | $250,000 | 50% | 11.00% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 4 | $235,000 | 67% | 10.25% |
| Beacon Bank and Trust | 3 | $425,000 | 21% | 9.75% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Connecticut: construction, retail, restaurants and hotels, personal services, healthcare, professional services
- Manufacturing in comparable states: Virginia, Maryland, Missouri, Idaho, Arizona, Oregon