Local lending data
Who lends to businesses in Lancaster County?
245 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in Lancaster County recently, at a median of $183,000. The lenders that made them, ranked, with local rates and startup share.
245 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in Lancaster County in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $183,000. The most active lender was Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, with 35 loans.
SBA lending in Lancaster County, by the numbers
Every figure here is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30 — loans that were actually approved to businesses in this county, not advertised ranges.
| Measure | Lancaster County | Pennsylvania | National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 245 | 7,469 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $183,000 | $150,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $51,000 - $475,000 | $50,000 - $423,750 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.50% | 10.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 40.4% | 37.4% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 | 5.4% | 6.4% | 7.1% |
| Jobs supported | 2,429 | 73,575 | 2,142,602 |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to businesses in Lancaster County. The median, startup share and rate columns describe each lender's own loans in this county, not its national averages.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 35 | $51,000 | 49% | 11.00% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co | 17 | $500,000 | 47% | 10.00% |
| Fulton Bank | 15 | $350,000 | 27% | 9.50% |
| Northwest Bank | 14 | $120,500 | 43% | 11.12% |
| Mid Penn Bank | 13 | $425,000 | 62% | 10.25% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 12 | $110,000 | 67% | 10.38% |
| Community First Capital Corp | 11 | $79,000 | 73% | 9.00% |
| TD Bank | 9 | $70,000 | 33% | 10.80% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB | 9 | $350,000 | 22% | 9.50% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 9 | $50,000 | 0% | 15.00% |
What stands out here
Reading these figures against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $183,000 is 22% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- Startup share is about average, at 40% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 27% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
Who borrows in Lancaster County
The mix of industries taking SBA loans here, led by construction.
| Sector | Loans | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 42 | 17.1% |
| Restaurants and Hotels | 31 | 12.7% |
| Manufacturing | 27 | 11.0% |
| Personal Services | 24 | 9.8% |
| Admin Services | 22 | 9.0% |
| Retail | 21 | 8.6% |
| Healthcare | 21 | 8.6% |
| Arts and Recreation | 18 | 7.3% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan in this county is close to what you need. Size match matters more than brand.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year — see choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator, so you ask for a number your cash flow supports.
- Follow your sector link in the table above for lender data specific to your industry across Pennsylvania.
Other counties in Pennsylvania
- Nearby markets with published data: Allegheny County, Philadelphia County, Montgomery County, Bucks County, Delaware County, Chester County, York County, Berks County