Local lending data
Who lends to businesses in Niagara County?
111 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in Niagara County recently, at a median of $50,000. The lenders that made them, ranked, with local rates and startup share.
111 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in Niagara County in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $50,000. The most active lender was Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, with 44 loans.
SBA lending in Niagara County, by the numbers
Every figure here is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30 — loans that were actually approved to businesses in this county, not advertised ranges.
| Measure | Niagara County | New York | National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 111 | 14,403 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $50,000 | $130,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $25,000 - $232,700 | $50,000 - $300,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 11.25% | 10.93% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 47.7% | 25.6% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 | 6.4% | 8.3% | 7.1% |
| Jobs supported | 770 | 108,800 | 2,142,602 |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to businesses in Niagara County. The median, startup share and rate columns describe each lender's own loans in this county, not its national averages.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 44 | $30,000 | 46% | 12.88% |
| KeyBank | 19 | $25,000 | 79% | 11.34% |
| Northwest Bank | 7 | $141,800 | 57% | 11.00% |
| Tompkins Community Bank | 6 | $250,000 | 67% | 8.62% |
| Five Star Bank | 5 | $54,000 | 20% | 9.50% |
| Esl Fcu | 3 | $300,000 | 100% | 6.01% |
| Celtic Bank Corporation | 3 | $1,461,600 | 0% | 11.00% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 3 | $620,000 | 0% | 8.75% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 2 | $275,000 | 50% | 12.88% |
| NBT Bank | 2 | $71,750 | 100% | 8.16% |
What stands out here
Reading these figures against the national picture:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $50,000 is 67% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- New businesses do well here. 48% of these loans went to startups or businesses under two years old, against 34% nationally — an unusually open market if you have no trading history.
- One lender dominates. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company alone made 40% of these loans, and the top three made 63%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
- Rates run higher here. The median initial rate of 11.25% is 1.00 points above the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
Who borrows in Niagara County
The mix of industries taking SBA loans here, led by construction.
| Sector | Loans | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 24 | 21.6% |
| Admin Services | 19 | 17.1% |
| Restaurants and Hotels | 14 | 12.6% |
| Personal Services | 12 | 10.8% |
| Retail | 11 | 9.9% |
| Manufacturing | 9 | 8.1% |
| Professional Services | 7 | 6.3% |
| Trucking | 4 | 3.6% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan in this county is close to what you need. Size match matters more than brand.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year — see choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator, so you ask for a number your cash flow supports.
- Follow your sector link in the table above for lender data specific to your industry across New York.
Other counties in New York
- Nearby markets with published data: Kings County, New York County, Suffolk County, Nassau County, Queens County, Rockland County, Westchester County, Erie County