Local lending data
Who lends to businesses in Canyon County?
232 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in Canyon County recently, at a median of $100,000. The lenders that made them, ranked, with local rates and startup share.
232 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in Canyon County in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $100,000. The most active lender was Zions Bank, with 33 loans.
SBA lending in Canyon County, by the numbers
Every figure here is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30 — loans that were actually approved to businesses in this county, not advertised ranges.
| Measure | Canyon County | Idaho | National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 232 | 2,178 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $100,000 | $125,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $46,500 - $396,200 | $50,000 - $350,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.25% | 10.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 41.4% | 39.2% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 | 2.4% | 3.9% | 7.1% |
| Jobs supported | 2,255 | 18,365 | 2,142,602 |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to businesses in Canyon County. The median, startup share and rate columns describe each lender's own loans in this county, not its national averages.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zions Bank | 33 | $75,000 | 64% | 10.00% |
| Idaho Central CU | 28 | $440,000 | 25% | 10.62% |
| U.S. Bank | 19 | $34,200 | 63% | 10.49% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 14 | $214,300 | 64% | 10.25% |
| Columbia Bank | 13 | $50,000 | 0% | 12.50% |
| D. L. Evans Bank | 12 | $100,000 | 17% | 10.00% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 8 | $477,500 | 38% | 9.00% |
| WaFd Bank | 8 | $22,000 | 50% | 11.81% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 7 | $15,000 | 100% | 13.00% |
| Celtic Bank Corporation | 7 | $100,000 | 14% | 11.25% |
What stands out here
Reading these figures against the national picture:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $100,000 is 33% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- Startup share is about average, at 41% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 34% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 2.4% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Who borrows in Canyon County
The mix of industries taking SBA loans here, led by construction.
| Sector | Loans | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Construction | 60 | 25.9% |
| Healthcare | 26 | 11.2% |
| Restaurants and Hotels | 23 | 9.9% |
| Trucking | 16 | 6.9% |
| Personal Services | 16 | 6.9% |
| Manufacturing | 13 | 5.6% |
| Admin Services | 13 | 5.6% |
| Retail | 13 | 5.6% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan in this county is close to what you need. Size match matters more than brand.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year — see choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator, so you ask for a number your cash flow supports.
- Follow your sector link in the table above for lender data specific to your industry across Idaho.
Other counties in Idaho
- Nearby markets with published data: Ada County, Kootenai County, Bonneville County