Local lending data
Who lends to businesses in New Castle County?
450 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in New Castle County recently, at a median of $150,000. The lenders that made them, ranked, with local rates and startup share.
450 SBA 7(a) loans went to businesses in New Castle County in the most recent fiscal years, at a median of $150,000. The most active lender was Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, with 122 loans.
SBA lending in New Castle County, by the numbers
Every figure here is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30 — loans that were actually approved to businesses in this county, not advertised ranges.
| Measure | New Castle County | Delaware | National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 450 | 754 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $150,000 | $100,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $40,000 - $425,000 | $30,000 - $350,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.50% | 10.75% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 41.6% | 39.9% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 | 8.4% | 7.5% | 7.1% |
| Jobs supported | 3,949 | 6,018 | 2,142,602 |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to businesses in New Castle County. The median, startup share and rate columns describe each lender's own loans in this county, not its national averages.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 122 | $55,000 | 45% | 10.75% |
| TD Bank | 64 | $40,000 | 30% | 11.50% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB | 28 | $545,000 | 71% | 9.88% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 25 | $325,000 | 44% | 10.50% |
| Northeast Bank | 22 | $143,800 | 18% | 10.75% |
| PNC Bank | 20 | $112,500 | 30% | 9.88% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 12 | $150,000 | 8% | 12.25% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 12 | $150,150 | 25% | 12.38% |
| Fulton Bank | 12 | $630,500 | 58% | 10.25% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 9 | $500,000 | 44% | 9.50% |
What stands out here
Reading these figures against the national picture:
- Loan sizes are typical. The median of $150,000 is within a few percent of the $150,000 national median across all 7(a) borrowers, so nothing about this market is unusual on size.
- Startup share is about average, at 42% against 34% nationally.
- One lender dominates. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company alone made 27% of these loans, and the top three made 48%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
Who borrows in New Castle County
The mix of industries taking SBA loans here, led by restaurants and hotels.
| Sector | Loans | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurants and Hotels | 56 | 12.4% |
| Personal Services | 54 | 12.0% |
| Construction | 54 | 12.0% |
| Retail | 49 | 10.9% |
| Professional Services | 48 | 10.7% |
| Admin Services | 36 | 8.0% |
| Healthcare | 32 | 7.1% |
| Arts and Recreation | 25 | 5.6% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan in this county is close to what you need. Size match matters more than brand.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year — see choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator, so you ask for a number your cash flow supports.
- Follow your sector link in the table above for lender data specific to your industry across Delaware.
Other counties in Delaware
- Nearby markets with published data: Sussex County, Kent County