Lending data
Who actually lends to arts and recreation businesses in West Virginia?
30 SBA 7(a) loans went to arts and recreation businesses in West Virginia recently, at a median of $183,100. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
30 SBA 7(a) loans went to arts and recreation businesses in West Virginia in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $183,100 over 10 years. The most active lender was The Huntington National Bank, with 14 loans.
What lending to arts and recreation businesses in West Virginia actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Arts, entertainment, and recreation, West Virginia | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 30 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $183,100 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $40,000 - $520,025 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 63.3% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 10.9% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to arts and recreation businesses in West Virginia. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 14 | $58,000 | 86% | 9.62% |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc | 3 | $210,000 | 0% | 8.25% |
| First Community Bank | 3 | $273,200 | 100% | 7.75% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 2 | $37,500 | 0% | 11.38% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $183,100 is 22% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- New businesses do well here. 63% of these loans went to startups or businesses under two years old, against 34% nationally — an unusually open market if you have no trading history.
- One lender dominates. The Huntington National Bank alone made 47% of these loans, and the top three made 67%. That concentration usually means a lender with a dedicated program for this sector — worth starting there, but get a second quote so you know the terms are competitive.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.50% is 0.75 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
- Lenders have been burned here before. 10.9% of loans to this market from the FY2010-2019 cohorts were charged off, against 7.1% overall. That history is why underwriting in this sector is tighter than the numbers alone would suggest — it is not personal.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 63.3% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | 12 | $58,000 | 86% | 9.62% |
| First Community Bank | 3 | $273,200 | 100% | 7.75% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in West Virginia: construction, personal services, restaurants and hotels, healthcare, retail, professional services
- Arts and Recreation in comparable states: Mississippi, Delaware, New Mexico, Montana, Rhode Island, Arkansas