Lending data
Who actually lends to personal service and repair businesses in Utah?
366 SBA 7(a) loans went to personal service and repair businesses in Utah recently, at a median of $163,600. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
366 SBA 7(a) loans went to personal service and repair businesses in Utah in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $163,600 over 10 years. The most active lender was Mountain America FCU, with 69 loans.
What lending to personal service and repair businesses in Utah actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Personal and repair services, Utah | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 366 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $163,600 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $50,000 - $478,000 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 48.1% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 5.7% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to personal service and repair businesses in Utah. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain America FCU | 69 | $133,200 | 51% | 10.00% |
| Zions Bank | 57 | $100,000 | 53% | 9.90% |
| U.S. Bank | 27 | $40,000 | 18% | 9.24% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 22 | $158,000 | 86% | 10.62% |
| Central Bank | 21 | $230,000 | 52% | 10.00% |
| Celtic Bank Corporation | 15 | $150,000 | 40% | 10.25% |
| America First Federal Credit Union | 15 | $508,800 | 67% | 7.75% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | 12 | $875,000 | 50% | 8.75% |
| Cache Valley Bank | 11 | $175,000 | 46% | 8.75% |
| State Bank of Southern Utah | 8 | $165,000 | 50% | 8.95% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loan sizes are typical. The median of $163,600 is within a few percent of the $150,000 national median across all 7(a) borrowers, so nothing about this market is unusual on size.
- New businesses do well here. 48% of these loans went to startups or businesses under two years old, against 34% nationally — an unusually open market if you have no trading history.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 42% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 48.1% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain America FCU | 35 | $133,200 | 51% | 10.00% |
| Zions Bank | 30 | $100,000 | 53% | 9.90% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 19 | $158,000 | 86% | 10.62% |
| Central Bank | 11 | $230,000 | 52% | 10.00% |
| America First Federal Credit Union | 10 | $508,800 | 67% | 7.75% |
| KeyBank | 6 | $25,000 | 86% | 11.51% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Utah: construction, retail, healthcare, restaurants and hotels, professional services, manufacturing
- Personal Services in comparable states: Virginia, Missouri, Wisconsin, Indiana, Tennessee, Oregon