Lending data
Who actually lends to mining and extraction businesses in Texas?
56 SBA 7(a) loans went to mining and extraction businesses in Texas recently, at a median of $260,450. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
56 SBA 7(a) loans went to mining and extraction businesses in Texas in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $260,450 over 10 years. The most active lender was Western Commerce Bank, with 7 loans.
What lending to mining and extraction businesses in Texas actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Mining and extraction, Texas | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 56 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $260,450 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $100,000 - $726,250 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.25% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 25.0% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 11.1% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to mining and extraction businesses in Texas. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Commerce Bank | 7 | $270,900 | 43% | 9.50% |
| Newtek Bank | 5 | $550,000 | 0% | 10.75% |
| Zions Bank | 4 | $82,500 | 100% | 11.25% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 4 | $150,000 | 0% | 12.50% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | 4 | $205,000 | 0% | 12.22% |
| American Momentum Bank | 3 | $765,000 | 0% | 10.75% |
| Readycap Lending, LLC | 3 | $50,000 | 0% | 13.50% |
| Celtic Bank Corporation | 3 | $150,000 | 0% | 11.25% |
| Glacier Bank | 2 | $1,021,000 | 0% | 9.00% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 2 | $17,500 | 100% | 13.50% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $260,450 is 74% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- This is a hard market for new businesses. Only 25% of these loans went to startups, against 34% nationally. If you are pre-revenue, work from the startup table below rather than the main list.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 29% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- Lenders have been burned here before. 11.1% of loans to this market from the FY2010-2019 cohorts were charged off, against 7.1% overall. That history is why underwriting in this sector is tighter than the numbers alone would suggest — it is not personal.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 25.0% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zions Bank | 4 | $82,500 | 100% | 11.25% |
| Western Commerce Bank | 3 | $270,900 | 43% | 9.50% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | 2 | $17,500 | 100% | 13.50% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Texas: restaurants and hotels, healthcare, retail, construction, personal services, professional services
- Mining in comparable states: New Mexico, Oklahoma