Lending data
Who actually lends to manufacturers in Minnesota?
438 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Minnesota recently, at a median of $250,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
438 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Minnesota in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $250,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was U.S. Bank, with 50 loans.
What lending to manufacturers in Minnesota actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Manufacturing, Minnesota | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 438 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $250,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $100,000 - $679,750 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.50% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 29.0% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 5.0% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to manufacturers in Minnesota. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Bank | 50 | $137,500 | 30% | 8.99% |
| BankVista | 27 | $200,000 | 15% | 9.50% |
| Bell Bank | 23 | $250,000 | 26% | 9.50% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 21 | $160,000 | 38% | 10.00% |
| Old National Bank | 19 | $500,000 | 42% | 8.75% |
| Frandsen Bank and Trust | 18 | $466,000 | 17% | 10.00% |
| Choice Financial Group | 17 | $250,000 | 24% | 9.50% |
| Highland Bank | 16 | $225,000 | 44% | 8.62% |
| First Resource Bank | 13 | $150,000 | 0% | 9.00% |
| Falcon National Bank | 12 | $385,500 | 17% | 9.50% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $250,000 is 67% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- Startup share is about average, at 29% against 34% nationally.
- Lending here is fragmented. The top three lenders made only 23% of these loans between them, so no single institution owns this market. That is good news: it means shopping genuinely pays.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.50% is 0.75 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 5.0% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 29.0% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Bank | 15 | $137,500 | 30% | 8.99% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 8 | $160,000 | 38% | 10.00% |
| Old National Bank | 8 | $500,000 | 42% | 8.75% |
| Highland Bank | 7 | $225,000 | 44% | 8.62% |
| Bell Bank | 6 | $250,000 | 26% | 9.50% |
| First Bank & Trust | 6 | $359,250 | 75% | 8.57% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Minnesota: construction, retail, restaurants and hotels, healthcare, personal services, professional services
- Manufacturing in comparable states: Illinois, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Washington, Colorado, Wisconsin