Lending data
Who actually lends to manufacturers in Alabama?
75 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Alabama recently, at a median of $364,500. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
75 SBA 7(a) loans went to manufacturers in Alabama in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $364,500 over 10 years. The most active lender was Sabre Finance, with 6 loans.
What lending to manufacturers in Alabama actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Manufacturing, Alabama | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 75 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $364,500 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $150,000 - $1,137,500 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 10.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 32.0% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 4.7% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to manufacturers in Alabama. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabre Finance | 6 | $182,250 | 33% | 10.00% |
| Newtek Bank | 6 | $217,500 | 33% | 10.50% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 5 | $250,000 | 40% | 9.00% |
| Northeast Bank | 5 | $50,000 | 20% | 10.25% |
| Renasant Bank | 4 | $707,800 | 0% | 9.25% |
| Beacon Bank and Trust | 3 | $2,127,000 | 67% | 10.50% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 3 | $101,200 | 0% | 12.25% |
| First Internet Bank of Indiana | 3 | $720,000 | 33% | 10.00% |
| First Horizon Bank | 2 | $462,150 | 0% | 8.75% |
| Pinnacle Bank | 2 | $4,000,000 | 50% | 8.62% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run larger than average. The median of $364,500 is 143% above the $150,000 national median. Expect lenders in this market to be geared toward bigger deals, and expect a small request to get less attention.
- Startup share is about average, at 32% against 34% nationally.
- Lending here is fragmented. The top three lenders made only 23% of these loans between them, so no single institution owns this market. That is good news: it means shopping genuinely pays.
- This market has performed well. Its FY2010-2019 charge-off rate of 4.7% is below the 7.1% overall figure, which is part of why lenders compete for it.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 32.0% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Bank and Trust | 2 | $2,127,000 | 67% | 10.50% |
| MidSouth Bank | 2 | $85,000 | 100% | 7.25% |
| First Bank of the Lake | 2 | $647,500 | 100% | 10.82% |
| Newtek Bank | 2 | $217,500 | 33% | 10.50% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 2 | $250,000 | 40% | 9.00% |
| Sabre Finance | 2 | $182,250 | 33% | 10.00% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in Alabama: restaurants and hotels, retail, construction, personal services, healthcare, professional services
- Manufacturing in comparable states: Louisiana, Iowa, Maine, Vermont, Nebraska, New Mexico