Lending data
Who actually lends to construction and contracting businesses in North Dakota?
47 SBA 7(a) loans went to construction and contracting businesses in North Dakota recently, at a median of $100,000. Here are the lenders that made them, ranked.
47 SBA 7(a) loans went to construction and contracting businesses in North Dakota in the most recent fiscal years. The median was $100,000 over 10 years. The most active lender was Bravera Bank, with 8 loans.
What lending to construction and contracting businesses in North Dakota actually looks like
Every figure on this page is computed from SBA 7(a) loan-level FOIA data released 2026-06-30. It reflects loans that were actually approved, not rate cards or advertised ranges.
| Measure | Construction and contracting, North Dakota | All 7(a) borrowers |
|---|---|---|
| Loans approved | 47 | 214,102 |
| Median loan | $100,000 | $150,000 |
| 25th - 75th percentile | $48,000 - $266,200 | $50,000 - $500,000 |
| Median term | 10 years | 10 years |
| Median initial rate | 9.00% | 10.25% |
| Share to startups | 27.7% | 33.6% |
| Charge-off rate, FY2010-19 cohort | 6.8% | 7.1% |
Which lenders actually funded them
Ranked by loans approved to construction and contracting businesses in North Dakota. This is the list worth working from, because a lender that has funded dozens of businesses like yours in your state has seen your file before.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bravera Bank | 8 | $45,000 | 25% | 9.50% |
| U.S. Bank | 7 | $50,000 | 14% | 10.74% |
| North Star Community Credit Union | 5 | $50,000 | 0% | 7.79% |
| Town and Country CU | 5 | $200,000 | 60% | 7.25% |
| Capital Credit Union | 3 | $48,000 | 100% | 8.00% |
| Northeast Bank | 3 | $150,000 | 0% | 10.75% |
| BayFirst National Bank | 2 | $150,000 | 0% | 13.25% |
| Bell Bank | 2 | $516,250 | 0% | 10.00% |
| Alerus Financial | 2 | $2,997,000 | 0% | 8.00% |
What stands out in this market
Reading the figures above against the national picture:
- Loans here run smaller than average. The median of $100,000 is 33% below the $150,000 national median. Smaller loans price higher under the SBA spread caps, so budget for a rate above the headline range.
- Startup share is about average, at 28% against 34% nationally.
- No single lender dominates, but the top three made 43% of these loans, so the shortlist below covers most of the active market.
- Rates run lower here. The median initial rate of 9.00% is 1.25 points below the 10.25% national median, which usually tracks loan size and perceived sector risk rather than geography.
Which of them lend to new businesses
Of those loans, 27.7% went to businesses the SBA classes as startups — new, under two years old, or opening with the proceeds. These are the lenders in this market that actually wrote them.
| Lender | Loans | Median loan | Startup share | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Credit Union | 3 | $48,000 | 100% | 8.00% |
| Town and Country CU | 3 | $200,000 | 60% | 7.25% |
| Bravera Bank | 2 | $45,000 | 25% | 9.50% |
How to use this
- Shortlist three lenders from the table whose median loan is close to what you need.
- Ask each whether they are a Preferred Lender and how many 7(a) loans they closed last year. See choosing an SBA lender.
- Check your coverage first with the affordability calculator so you ask for a number the cash flow supports.
- Assemble the package before you call. The document checklist is the single biggest thing you control.
Compare other markets
- Other sectors in North Dakota: restaurants and hotels, retail, personal services, healthcare, professional services, admin services
- Construction in comparable states: Alaska, Wyoming, South Dakota, District of Columbia, Mississippi, West Virginia